Schedule

Register Now

Schedule

Thursday, October 4
12:30 p.m. Pre-conference Registration (Breezeway/Welcome Center)

1:00 p.m. Pre-conference (Choir Amphitheater)

3:30 p.m. Registration begins (Breezeway Entrance/Welcome Center)

4:30 p.m. Indelible Grace (Sanctuary)

”Judgment and Grace on the Day of the LORD” – Mike McGarry

5:30 p.m. Opening Reception (Breezeway)

6:15 p.m. “What the Bible Really Teaches About Heaven” – Nancy Guthrie (Sanctuary)

7:30 p.m. Dinner (Fellowship Hall)

8:15 p.m. “Heavenly Hope: When you See No Results in Your Ministry or Home”- Cameron Cole

9:00 p.m. Dismissal

Friday, October 5

7:00 a.m. Beeson Seminary Breakfast featuring Robert Smith (Gathering Room)
Click here to register for this event.

8:00 a.m. Breakfast for Existing Blog Writers (Conference Room)

9:00 a.m. Indelible Grace (Sanctuary)

“The Waiting is the Hardest Part” – Julia Friedman

10:00 a.m. “What’s Forever For?” – Dr. Robert Smith (Sanctuary)

10:45 a.m. Break

11:00 a.m. Workshops #1

Youth Culture Flyover: Megatrends Every Youth Worker Must Know and Address, Dr. Walt Mueller (Choir Amphitheater)

Wild Things: The Art of Nurturing Boys, David Thomas (Gathering Room)

Answering the Call to Befriend: Create Belonging in an Age of Judgement, Isolation and Fear, Scott Sauls (Meeting Room)

What Grieving People Really Wish You Knew About What Really Helps and What Really Hurts, Nancy Guthrie (Sanctuary)

Excellence in Preaching the Word, Dr. Robert Smith (Window Room)

Union with Christ, Bijan Mirtolooi (Conference Room)

12:00 p.m. Lunch (Breezeway)

1:00 p.m. Workshops #2

Teens and Biblical Sexuality, Dr. Walt Mueller (Choir Amphitheater)

Teens and Emotions, David Thomas (Gathering Room)

The Necessity of Prayer, David Choi (Meeting Room)

Preaching and Teaching that Connects Peoples Hearts, Scotty Smith (Sanctuary)

A Different Metric of Maturity, Daniel Im (Window Room)

Tools for Contextualization, Bijan Mirtolooi (Conference Room)

2:00 p.m. Break

5:30 p.m. Indelible Grace (Sanctuary)

“Making All Things New: Truths to Help Us Stay Faithful in Ministry” – David Choi

6:45 p.m. Youth Ministry Dine Arounds (Register here.)

Saturday, October 6

7:30 a.m. Breakfast for Potential Rooted Writers/Contributors/Volunteers (Fellowship Hall)

8:30 a.m. Indelible Grace (Sanctuary)

“Groaning Til Glory” – Jason Cook

9:30 a.m. Workshops #3

What Were You Thinking? Getting to the Root of Your Child’s Behavior, Julie Sparkman (Choir Room)

Anxiety and Academic Pressure in Affluent Suburban and Asian American Contexts: Gospel Contextualization, Cameron Cole and Clark Fobes (Gathering Room)

Law, Gospel and the Wisdom to Know the Difference, Joe Gibbes (Window Room)

God’s Beautiful Design for Gender, Jim Coffield (Sanctuary)

Creating Space: Building a Gospel-Centered Culture for Your Students, Rebecca Heck (Middle School 201)

Living Redemptively with Your Teen, Kristen Hatton and Rebecca Hatton (Middle School-202)

Creative Approaches to Teaching Small Groups, Sarah Seibels and Mary Beth Cunningham (Middle School- 204)

The Formative Power of Worship Songs and Why it Matters, Kevin Twit (Conference Room)

The Necessity of History in Discipleship, Jason Cook (Meeting Room)

10:40 a.m. Workshops #4

Joy and Lament in Psalms, Joe Gibbes (Window Room)

When a Good Desire Becomes a False God, Julie Sparkman (Choir Amphitheater)

Youth Ministry in Missions, Clark Fobes (Gathering Room)

Tough Kids 101, Liz Edrington (Meeting Room)

The Art of Meaningful, Heart Level Conversations, Jim Coffield (Sanctuary)

Creating Incredible Intergeneration Relationships in Your Church, Tony Souder (Middle School-201)

Rites of Passage for Lifelong Faith: Establishing Milestones for Students, Chelsea Erickson (Middle School-202)

Unplugging the False Technology of God, Mike McGarry and Kevin Yi (Middle School-204)

11:40 a.m. “The Return of the King” – Robby Holt (Sanctuary)

12:30 p.m. Dismissal

 

Top ↑

Navigate